
Listing typeSupply Product
Record ID950000212
StatusPublished
Product description
NEO is 1X Technologies’ home humanoid robot. The manufacturer describes a soft-body design, Redwood AI, autonomous mobility and scheduled remote expert assistance; published hardware figures below retain the manufacturer’s stated distinctions and units.
Specifications
| Product model | NEO |
|---|---|
| Overall height | 1,676 mm (manufacturer-stated 5 ft 6 in) |
| Robot weight | 29.9 kg (manufacturer-stated 66 lb) |
| Degrees of freedom | 75 total (hands 22 × 2; arms 7 × 2; neck 3; spine 2; legs 6 × 2) |
| Lift, carry and arm payload | Lift 69.9 kg (154 lb); carry 24.9 kg (55 lb); arm payload 8.2 kg (18 lb) |
| Walking speed | 1.4 m/s |
| Battery capacity | 842 Wh |
| Run-time | 4 h |
| Perception sensors | Dual 8.85 MP, 90 Hz stereo fisheye cameras; four beamforming microphones |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and 5G |
| Ingress protection | Hands: IP68; body: IP44 |
| Hand degrees of freedom | 22 per hand; 44 total |
| Arm degrees of freedom | 7 per arm; 14 total |
| Leg degrees of freedom | 6 per leg; 12 total |
| Neck degrees of freedom | 3 |
| Spine degrees of freedom | 2 |
| Charging method | Self-charging; quick charge provides about one hour of runtime per six minutes of charging |
| Safety features | Soft body with custom 3D lattice polymer; pinch-proof covered joints; low-inertia tendon drives; HIC <250 |
| Technical extension parameters | Lift is distinct from carry and arm payload. Chipset: 1X NEO Cortex (NVIDIA Jetson Thor); AI compute up to 2,070 FP4 TFLOPS; tendon-drive torque accuracy 2%, backdrivability 95%, repetition 0.1 mm, accuracy 1 mm; dual 8.85 MP 90 Hz stereo fisheye cameras; integrated LLM, Redwood AI and scheduled expert mode. Source: https://www.1x.tech/neo |



Specifications
Overall height1,676 mm (manufacturer-stated 5 ft 6 in)
Robot weight29.9 kg (manufacturer-stated 66 lb)
Degrees of freedom75 total (hands 22 × 2; arms 7 × 2; neck 3; spine 2; legs 6 × 2)
PayloadCarry capacity 24.9 kg (55 lb); lift capacity 69.9 kg (154 lb)
Product modelNEO
Walking speed1.4 m/s
Battery capacity842 Wh
Runtime4 h
Perception sensorsDual 8.85 MP, 90 Hz stereo fisheye cameras; four beamforming microphones
Communication protocolWi-Fi, Bluetooth and 5G
Ingress protectionHands: IP68; body: IP44
Hand degrees of freedom22 per hand; 44 total
Arm degrees of freedom7 per arm; 14 total
Leg degrees of freedom6 per leg; 12 total
Charging methodSelf-charging; quick charge provides about one hour of runtime per six minutes of charging
Safety functionsSoft body with custom 3D lattice polymer; pinch-proof covered joints; low-inertia tendon drives; HIC <250
Head and neck DOF3
Torso DOF2
Arm payload8.2 kg (18 lb)